Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Faculty and Staff

Faculty

Derek Alderman
Professor
Specialties: cultural and historical geography, geographies of memory, race, tourism

LaToya Eaves
Assistant Professor
Specialties: black geographies, feminist geographies, American south, critical geographies, black feminism

Kelsey Ellis
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Specialties: climatology and meteorology

Olusola Festus
Lecturer
Specialties: GIS & remote sensing, urban terrestrial wetland landscape, geodatabase management & public health

Blank-photo

Karen Heeter
Assistant Professor (starting Fall 2023)
Specialties: dendrochronology

Dimitris Herrera
Assistant Professor
Specialties: hydroclimate variability and change, climate change impacts, tropics

Hannah Herrero
Assistant Professor and Director of GIST Program
Specialties: remote sensing, human-environment interactions, conservation, savanna science, Africa

Melissa Hinten
Senior Lecturer and Director of Sustainability Program
Specialties: biogeography, land use change, GIS, geography education

Sally Horn
Professor
Specialties: Quaternary environments, biogeography, prehistoric impacts on the environment, fire history and ecology

Ron Kalafsky
Professor and Associate Vice Provost & Director of Honors & Scholars
Specialties: economic and urban geography, international trade

Matthew Kerr
Lecturer
Specialties: Quaternary environments, prehistoric human-environment interactions, tree-ring science, geochemistry

Hyun Kim
Associate Professor
Specialties: transportation, gis, spatial data science, spatial optimization and modeling

Yingkui Li
Professor
Specialties: geomorphology and paleo-climate

Nikki Luke
Assistant Professor
Specialties: urban political ecology, energy, labor, race, gender, social reproduction, environmental and energy justice

Solange Muñoz
Assistant Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Specialties: urban and cultural geography, Latin America

Nicholas Nagle
Professor and Department Head
Specialties: spatial statistics, spatial data science and demography

Tracey Norrell
Senior Lecturer
Specialties: geopolitics, historical, political and military geography, human rights

Mayra Román-Rivera
Lecturer
Specialties: coastal geomorphology, coastal management, remote sensing and GIS applications of coastal environments

Madhuri Sharma
Associate Professor
Specialties: race/ethnicity, housing market, income inequality, gender disparity, economy

Shih-Lung Shaw
Professor
Specialties: transportation, geographic information science, space-time analytics, human dynamics, spatial data science

Liem Tran
Professor and Associate Department Head
Specialties: physical and environmental geography, spatial data science, GIS/geospatial analysis

Jacob Watkins
Lecturer
Specialties: migration, conflict, geopolitics, East Asia, and the Middle East

Qiusheng Wu
Assistant Professor
Specialties: GIS, remote sensing, LiDAR, wetland hydrology, geospatial data science, Google Earth Engine

Adjunct & Affiliated Faculty

  • Bishop, Wade, University of Tennessee, School of Information Sciences. Associate Professor
  • Bekker, Matthew F. – Brigham Young University, Geography. Associate Professor
  • Benjamin, Stefanie K. – University of Tennessee, Retail, Hospitality & Tourism Management. Assistant Professor
  • Kar, Bandana – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Kerr, Jacqueline – University of Tennessee, Department of Geography & Sustainability, Adjunct Assistant Professor
  • Lane, Chad – University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Professor of Geography.
  • Maxwell, R. Stockton – Radford University, Geospatial Sciences, Associate Professor.
  • Moulton, Alex – University of Tennessee, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor
  • Schroeder, Todd, US Forest Service, Southern Research Station, Knoxville TN, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Stewart, Robert – Adjunct Associate Professor and Research Scientist at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
  • Washington-Allen, Robert, University of Nevada – Reno

Emeritus Faculty

Staff

Michael Camponovo
GIS Outreach Coordinator

Nathan McKinney
GIS Labs Manager

Pamela Sharpe
Business Manager