Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Faculty and Staff

Faculty

Derek Alderman
Professor
Specialties: cultural and historical geography, geographies of memory, race, tourism

LaToya Eaves
Assistant Professor
Specialties: black geographies, feminist geographies, American south, critical geographies, black feminism

Kelsey Ellis
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Specialties: climatology and meteorology

Olusola Festus
Lecturer
Specialties: GIS & remote sensing, urban terrestrial wetland landscape, geodatabase management & public health

Blank-photo

Karen Heeter
Assistant Professor (starting Fall 2023)
Specialties: dendrochronology

Dimitris Herrera
Assistant Professor
Specialties: hydroclimate variability and change, climate change impacts, tropics

Hannah Herrero
Assistant Professor
Specialties: remote sensing, human-environment interactions, conservation, savanna science, Africa

Melissa Hinten
Senior Lecturer and Director of Sustainability Program
Specialties: biogeography, land use change, GIS, geography education

Sally Horn
Professor
Specialties: Quaternary environments, biogeography, prehistoric impacts on the environment, fire history and ecology

Ron Kalafsky
Professor
Specialties: economic and urban geography, international trade

Matthew Kerr
Lecturer
Specialties: Quaternary environments, prehistoric human-environment interactions, tree-ring science, geochemistry

Hyun Kim
Associate Professor
Specialties: transportation, gis, spatial data science, spatial optimization and modeling

Yingkui Li
Professor
Specialties: geomorphology and paleo-climate

Nikki Luke
Assistant Professor
Specialties: urban political ecology, energy, labor, race, gender, social reproduction, environmental and energy justice

Solange Muñoz
Assistant Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Specialties: urban and cultural geography, Latin America

Nicholas Nagle
Professor and Department Head
Specialties: spatial statistics, spatial data science and demography

Tracey Norrell
Senior Lecturer
Specialties: geopolitics, historical, political and military geography, human rights

Mayra Román-Rivera
Lecturer
Specialties: coastal geomorphology, coastal management, remote sensing and GIS applications of coastal environments

Madhuri Sharma
Associate Professor
Specialties: race/ethnicity, housing market, income inequality, gender disparity, economy

Shih-Lung Shaw
Professor
Specialties: transportation, geographic information science, space-time analytics, human dynamics, spatial data science

Liem Tran
Professor and Associate Department Head
Specialties: physical and environmental geography, spatial data science, GIS/geospatial analysis

Jacob Watkins
Lecturer
Specialties: migration, conflict, geopolitics, East Asia, and the Middle East

Qiusheng Wu
Assistant Professor
Specialties: GIS, remote sensing, LiDAR, wetland hydrology, geospatial data science, Google Earth Engine

Adjunct & Affiliated Faculty

  • Bishop, Wade, University of Tennessee, School of Information Sciences. Associate Professor
  • Bekker, Matthew F. – Brigham Young University, Geography. Associate Professor
  • Benjamin, Stefanie K. – University of Tennessee, Retail, Hospitality & Tourism Management. Assistant Professor
  • Kar, Bandana – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Kerr, Jacqueline – University of Tennessee, Department of Geography & Sustainability, Adjunct Assistant Professor
  • Lane, Chad – University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Professor of Geography.
  • Maxwell, R. Stockton – Radford University, Geospatial Sciences, Associate Professor.
  • Moulton, Alex – University of Tennessee, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor
  • Schroeder, Todd, US Forest Service, Southern Research Station, Knoxville TN, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Stewart, Robert – Adjunct Associate Professor and Research Scientist at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
  • Washington-Allen, Robert, University of Nevada – Reno

Emeritus Faculty

Staff

Michael Camponovo
GIS Outreach Coordinator and Director of GIST Program

Nathan McKinney
GIS Labs Manager

Pamela Sharpe
Business Manager

Claire Jones
Accounting Specialist

Alexis Logan
Administrative Assistant