Faculty
Derek Alderman
Professor and President, Faculty Senate
Specialties: Cultural and historical geography, geographies of memory, race, tourism.
LaToya Eaves
Associate Professor
Specialties: Black Geographies; Feminist Geographies; American South; Critical Geographies; Black Feminism; Sexuality Studies; Qualitative Methods
Kelsey Ellis
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Specialties: Climatology and meteorology.
Dimitris Herrera
Assistant Professor
Specialties: Hydroclimate variability and change, climate change impacts, tropics
Hannah Herrero
Assistant Professor
Specialties: Remote Sensing, Human-Environment Interactions, Conservation, Savanna Science, Africa, Land Change Science, Physical Geography
Melissa Hinten
Senior Lecturer and Director of Sustainability Program
Specialties: Biogeography, land use and land cover change, GIS, geography education.
Sally Horn
Professor
Specialties: Quaternary environments, biogeography, prehistoric impacts on the environment, fire history and ecology.
Ron Kalafsky
Professor and Associate Head
Specialties: Economic and urban geography; international trade; manufacturing; economic development; and geography education
Devyn Kelly
Lecturer
Specialties: Queer Geographies, GIS, Geographies of the American South.
Matthew Kerr
Lecturer
Specialties: Quaternary environments, prehistoric human-environment interactions, tree-ring science, isotope geochemistry, archaeological chemistry.
Hyun Kim
Professor
Specialties: Transportation, Telecommunications, GIS, Spatial Data Science, Spatial Optimization and Modeling
Karen E. King
Assistant Professor
Specialties: Dendrochronology, paleoclimate, biogeography, forest ecology, fire-climate interactions.
Yingkui Li
Professor
Specialties: Geomorphology and paleo-climate reconstruction, Cosmogenic nuclides, LiDAR, GIS/spatial analysis, Tibetan Plateau and Tian Shan
Nikki Luke
Assistant Professor
Specialties: Urban political ecology, energy, labor, race, gender, social reproduction, environmental and energy justice, urbanization.
Solange Muñoz
Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Specialties: Urban and Cultural Geography, Latin America, Feminist Geography, Housing & Home, Critical Race Theory, Immigration
Nicholas Nagle
Professor and Department Head
Specialties: Spatial statistics, spatial data science and demography.
Tracey Norrell
Senior Lecturer
Specialties: Geopolitics, Historical, Political and Military Geography, Human Rights.
Mayra Román-Rivera
Lecturer
Specialties: Coastal Geomorphology, Coastal Management, Remote Sensing and GIS Applications of Coastal Environments
Mikhail Samarin
Lecturer
Specialties: Urban and economic geography, housing affordability, housing policy, city planning, real estate markets, neighborhood change.
Gabe Schwartzman
Assistant Professor
Specialties: Political ecology, economic geography, rural community development in the Appalachian region.
Madhuri Sharma
Associate Professor
Specialties: Racial/ethnic diversity, segregation, and contemporary housing market; Gender and Racial/ethnic economy and disparity; Gentrification, new urbanism and placemaking; Income divide, poverty, and geography of development; Informal economy and the geographies of the underprivileged in developed and developing economies; Domestic and international migration in developed and developing society.
Shih-Lung Shaw
Professor
Specialties: Transportation, geographic information science, space-time analytics, human dynamics, spatial data science.
Nicholas Sokol
Lecturer
Specialties: Applied Climatology, Data Science, Environmental Modeling, Food, Energy, and Water (FEW)
Liem Tran
Professor and Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Specialties: Physical and environmental geography; spatial data science; GIS/geospatial analysis; decision-making science (focus on human-environment interactions); artificial intelligence techniques.
Jacob Watkins
Lecturer
Specialties: Migration, conflict, geopolitics, East Asia, and the Middle East.
Lindy Westenhoff
Lecturer
Specialties: New Media and Technologies, Augmented Reality as Landscape, Critical Pedagogy
Qiusheng Wu
Associate Professor
Specialties: Geographic Information Science, Remote Sensing, LiDAR, Wetland Hydrology, Spatial Data Science, Cloud Computing
Dingfan Xing
PostDoc Research Associate
Specialties: Applied Statistics; Area Estimation; Environmental Sampling; Uncertainty